Chat Button
News & EventsSubscribe via RSS

Commencement 2015 student speaker April Cox
Barrington, RI resident named Charter Oak student speaker

Commencement 2015 speaker Colin McEnroe
Columnist and radio personality to speak at graduation

Commencement 2015 on May 31st
Over 550 students will comprise the Class of 2015, with 200 attending the ceremony

Charter Oak State College Enrollment Up 38%
The College's current enrollment is now at 2,836 students with over 2,000 of those students registered for online courses.

New CT Education Academy to Launch
Academy will provide training for CT state workforce

Charter Oak Ranked First for Affordability
College offers most affordable online degree program in state.

Connecticut Board of Regents for Higher Education
Our offices will be closed on Monday, September 7 for Labor Day.

Department Directory | Staff Directory

Administration

Ed Klonoski
M.A., University of Hartford
B.A., University of Connecticut
President
(860) 515-3888
Dr. Shirley M. Adams
Ph.D., Iowa State University
M.A., University of Iowa
B.A., University of Northern Iowa
Provost
(860) 515-3836
Clifford S. Williams
M.Ed., Northeastern University
B.A., Northeastern University
Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
(860) 515-3760
George F. Claffey, Jr.
Ed.D., Northeastern University
M.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
Dean, Chief Information Officer
(860) 515-3777
Dr. Emily G. Lewis
Ed.D., Auburn University
M.S. Loyala University Chicago
B.S. Calumet College of St. Joseph
Academic Dean
(860) 515-3860

Staff

Moses Adgers Admissions Counselor
(860) 515-3832
Rafaella Almeida Associate Finance & Administration
(860) 515-3765
Randall Backus IT Operations and Communications Coordinator
(860) 515-3781
Delores Bell Coordinator, Special Programs
(860) 515-3845
Amy Bertolini Registrar Office Associate
(860) 515-3824
Owen Brandt Network Administrator
(860) 515-3774
Michael Broderick Director of Institutional Effectiveness
(860) 515-3885
Marisa Brondshpitts Test Proctor
 
Liz Burns Associate, Enrollment Services
(860) 515-3854
Mauricio Calpa Instructional Designer
(860) 515-3813
Angela Chapman Administrative Assistant to the President & Director of Institutional Advancement
(860) 515-3889
Allison Cook Admissions Counselor
(860) 515-3829
Orchid Deer Dalomba Admissions Counselor
(860) 515-3831
Helen Diecidue Senior Associate, Marketing & Communication
(860) 515-3875
Christine Dittrich Research Associate
(860) 515-3884
Cynthia Edgerton, M.Ed., RHIA Director, Health Information Management Program
(860) 515-3833
Deborah Flinn Director, Financial Aid
(860) 515-3873
Ellen Folts Associate, Finance & Administration
(860) 515-3754
Bob Frederick Associate Director, Admissions
(860) 515-3868
Carmel French Assistant Director, Financial Aid
(860) 515-3864
Dr. Ann Marie Gagnon Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3843
Kevin Gardner Instructional Designer
(860) 515-3814
Adam Gentry Course Developer
(860) 515-3817
Crystal Glasscock-Stephens Associate, Finance and Administration
(860) 515-3759
Lila Guillet Assistant to the Provost and Academic Dean / Commencement Coordinator
(860) 515-3753
Nancy Gustafson Student Information Systems Programmer
(860) 515-3772
John Hayes Systems Analyst
(860) 515-3731
Carolyn Hebert Director, Marketing
(860) 515-3880
Andrea Hojnacki Disability Specialist
(860) 515-3846
Shawn Holliday Enrollment Counselor, Public Safety Administration Program, Admissions
(860) 515-3859
Peggy Intravia Associate, Academic Affairs
(860) 515-3837
Kathryn Jensen CAMI Grant, Online Course Coordinator
(860) 515-3819
Bill Krysinski Assistant Director, Academic Technology
(860) 515-3775
Linda M. Larkin Director of Academic Services
(860) 515-3841
Colleen LeBlanc Systems Administrator
(860) 515-3780
Amy Luby Assistant Registrar
(860) 515-3826
Suzanne Mathews Admissions Associate
(860) 515-3861
Rowena McGoldrick Associate Manager, Personnel & Business Services
(860) 515-3751
Thomas B. McGovern Foundation Accountant
(860) 515-3853
Donna Morand Senior Associate, Finance and Administration
(860) 515-3757
Paul G. Morganti Associate Registrar
(860) 515-3823
Janice Morin Assistant, Academic Affairs
(860) 515-3827
Lindsay O'Grady Assistant Registrar
(860) 515-3848
Kim Omiecinski Associate, Registrar's Office
(860) 515-3821
Susana Orozco Undergraduate Program Administrator
(860) 515-3816
Yolanda I. Pacheco Senior Associate, Student Aid & Business Services
(860) 515-3756
Paige M. Pelton Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3842
Lori Pendleton Director of Admissions
(860) 515-3858
Matt Pickering Data Center Administrator
(860) 515-3773
Dan Russell Senior Associate, Internet Marketing
(860) 515-3881
Marianne Salvatore Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3857
Joseph Santiago Financial Aid Assistant
(860) 515-3866
Jennifer Schaefer Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3852
Sarah Schafer Test Proctor
 
Karen Schultz Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3847
Karen Severino Associate, Academic Affairs
(860) 515-3812
Janice Silva Clerical Assistant, Special Programs
(860) 515-3850
Paula Silva Financial Aid Counselor
(860) 515-3871
Alison Sincovic Assistant, Student Enrollment Services
(860) 515-3856
Roseann Szmeiter Enrollment Services Associate
(860) 515-3869
Nancy Taylor Assistant Director, Corporate Recruitment and Alumni Relations
(860) 515-3863
Larissa O. Urquilla Financial Aid Counselor
(860 515-3872
Frank Valier Health Information Management Coordinator
(860) 515-3834
Jennifer Washington Registrar
(860) 515-3820
Michelle Way Director, Management Information Systems
(860) 515-3771
Carole Weisberg Coordinator, Early Childhood and Youth Programs
(860) 515-3877
Linda Wilder Coordinator, Prior Learning Assessment Programs
(860) 515-3862
Laurence Wilkinson Director, Finance & Administration
(860) 515-3758
Jo-Ann Williams-Stabler Coordinator, Alternate Route to Certification in Early Childhood Education
(860) 515-3878
Adeline Yllanes Assistant Registrar
(860) 515-3825
Eric Zematis Information Security Officer
(860) 515-3770
Josi P. Zendzian Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3844
Ashley Zennis Academic Counselor
(860) 515-3852