Charter Oak State College Official Catalog
Chat Button
Search Our Catalog
Connecticut Board of Regents for Higher Education

Core Consulting Faculty

(September 30, 2015)

Dean of Faculty

Paul Petterson
Associate Professor of Poitical Science, Central Connecticut State University
(Ph.D., University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Associate Dean of Faculty

Patrice E. Farquharson
Associate Dean of Early Childhood Education, Post University
(B.S., University of Connecticut; M.S., Southern Connecticut State University; Ed. D., Nova Southeastern University)

Academic Council

Richard Benfield
Associate Professor of Geography, Central Connecticut State University
(B.Sc., University of Aberdeen; M.A. University of Alberta; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma)

Irene Clampet
Marketing Program Coordinator, Three Rivers Community College
(B.A., Queens College of the City University, New York; M.B.A., St. John's University)

Maureen Conard
Sacred Heart University, Associate Professor
(B.A., Providence College; Ph.D., University of Connecticut)

Steven W. Congden
Assistant Professor of Management, University of Hartford
(B.S., M.B.A., Clarkson University; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Amy Feest
Business Administration Program Coordinator/Marketing, Assistant Professor, Tunxis Community College
(B.S. Post College; M.S., Central Connecticut State University)

Richard Gerber
Professor of History, Southern Connecticut State University
(B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Michigan)

Krystyna Gorniak-Kocikowska
Professor of Philosophy, Southern Connecticut State University
(A.B.D., Temple University; M.A., Temple University; M.A., Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland; Ph.D., Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)

David E. Henderson
Professor of Chemistry, Trinity College
(B.S., St. Andrews Presbyterian College; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts)

Linda Larkin
Charter Oak State College, Director of Advising
(B.A., CW Post College; M.S., University of Hartford)

Kristine Larsen
Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Central Connecticut State University
(B.A., Central Connecticut State University; M.S., Ph.D., University of Connecticut)

Emily G. Lewis
Academic Dean, Charter Oak State College
(B.S., Calumet College of St. Joseph, M.S, Loyola University Chicago, Ed.D., Auburn University)

Adele M. Miller
Assistant Professor of Mathematical Sciences, emeritus, Central Connecticut State University
(A.B., Wells College; M.A.T., Columbia University, Ed. D., University of Massachusetts)

Olusegun Odesina
Professor of Computer Electronics and Graphics Technology; Associate Dean, School of Engineering and Technology
(B.S., Western Illinois University; M.S., Western Illinois University; Ph.D., Iowa State University)

Carrie Picardi
University of Bridgeport, Assistant Professor and Chair
(B.A., The College of New Jersey; M.A., University of New Haven; Ph.D., Hofstra University)

Rebecca Putt
(B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Central Connecticut State University)

Shyamala Raman
Professor of Economics & International Studies, Saint Joseph College
(B.A., M.A., University of Madras; M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University; M.B.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut)

Beverly C. Wall
Associate Professor & Director of the Allan K. Smith Center for Writing and Rhetoric, Trinity College
(B.A., University of Exeter; M.A., University of Virginia; Ph.D., University of North Carolina)

Assessment Committee

Richard Gerber, Chair
Mary A. Bencivengo
Maureen A. Conard
Leonard M. Giambra
David E. Henderson
Yvonne Kochera Kirby
Qing Lin Mack
Richard Riccardi

Business Committee

Carrie Picardi, Chair
Gregory R. Berry
Lisa Marie Bigelow
Irene Clampet
Cynthia Conrad
Paul Creech, Esq.
Neil Robert Dworkin
Shyam S. Lodha
Richard McCarthy
Clifford M. Nelson
Jane O'Grady
Shyamala Raman
Timothy J. Raynor

Distance Learning Committee

Pauline Clifford, Chair
Elizabeth Begley
Richard Benfield
Karen Birch
Walton L. Brown-Foster
Edgar Colon
Steven W. Congden
Susan Deane
Jeff Dykes
Carlo Esidore
Richard Gerber
Shyam S. Lodha
Ruth K. MacDonald
Frank Monaco
Paul R. Petterson
Gayle van Dijk

History and Humanities Committee

Richard Benfield,Chair
Richard Bass
Jon Brammer
Anthony Cornicello
Luke L. Eilderts
Richard Gerber
Krystyna Gorniak-Kocikowska
Catherine E. Hoyser
David A. Levine
Kate McGrath
Jennifer M. O'Donnell
David E. E. Sloane
Jack Tom
Beverly Wall

Mathematics, Science, and Technology Committee

Kristine Larsen, Chair
Karen W. Birch
Thomas R. Burkholder
James E. Fuller
Charles Gabor
David E. Henderson
Daniel Kirby
Joseph L. Manthey
Olusegun Odesina
Kegan G.G. Samuel
Wayne Sandford
Kimberly Thomas
Judy Wallace

Social and Behavioral Sciences Committee

Patrice E. Farquharson, Chair
Mitchell Beck
Walton L. Brown-Foster
Marsha Bryant
Susan Capasso
Marie Clucas
Edgar Colon
Maureen A. Conard
Jennifer DeFrance
Lauren Doninger
Tonya Grant
William Grodman
Pearl Jacobs
Stephen Misovich
Johnny E. Williams